• 64.00 KB
  • 2021-02-26 发布

2014高考英语一轮复习综合解析训练4

  • 7页
  • 当前文档由用户上传发布,收益归属用户
  • 下载文档
  1. 1、本文档内容版权归属内容提供方,所产生的收益全部归内容提供方所有。如果您对本文有版权争议,可选择认领,认领后既往收益都归您。
  2. 2、本文档由用户上传,本站不保证质量和数量令人满意,可能有诸多瑕疵,付费之前,请仔细先通过免费阅读内容等途径辨别内容交易风险。如存在严重挂羊头卖狗肉之情形,可联系本站下载客服投诉处理。
  3. 文档侵权举报QQ:3215808601
‎2019高考英语一轮复习综合解析训练4‎ Ⅰ.单项填空 ‎1.So much of interest________that most visitors simply run out of time before seeing it all.‎ A.offers Beijing B.Beijing offers C.does Beijing offer D.Beijing does offer 解析 此题考查了so...that倒装句型的用法。句型so+adj./adv.+that和such+形容词+名词+that“如此……以至于……”中,若把“so+adj./adv.”“或such+adj.+名词”提到句首,则主句需部分倒装,从句不倒装。‎ 答案 C ‎2.He________of________he had said at the meeting.‎ A.was accused;that B.was accused;what C.was charged;what D.accused;what 解析 固定词组accuse sb of sth而介词后往往接what引导的宾语从句表示“某内容”“某状态”“某情况”,故答案为B。‎ 答案 B ‎3.He glanced out of the window,________that the post office was still closed.‎ A.noted B.having noted C.to note D.noting 解析 非谓语动词作状语时,其逻辑主语是句子的主语。note和he之间是主动关系,所以用现在分词;又因为note的动作是紧跟在glance之后,所以不用完成时。‎ 答案 D ‎4.Her husband was________to make a fortune,but finally failed.‎ A.proud B.anxious C.eager D.content 解析 be eager to do sth“渴望做某事”,符合句意。‎ 答案 C ‎5.We'll do everything we can to assist you________out who has stolen your new watch.‎ A.to finding B.in finding C.with finding D.find 解析 assist sb in doing...意为“在……方面给予某人帮助”。句意:我们将做我们力所能及的一切来帮你查清是谁偷了你的新表。‎ 答案 B ‎6.He________going to the front last year.‎ A.was informed of B.was informed C.was informed from D.informed him 解析 句意:去年他被通知去前线。inform sb of doing sth“表示通知某人做……”。‎ 答案 A ‎7.Greater efforts to increase agricultural production must be made if food shortage________avoided.‎ A.is to be B.can be C.will be D.has been 解析 句意:如果要避免食品短缺,就必须作出更大的努力来增加农业产量。条件状语从句中,要用一般现在时表示将来,故排除C项;B、D两项与句意不符。“be+不定式”可用于条件状语从句中,表示“如果想……”,故答案为A。‎ 答案 A ‎8.________meet his sister at the airport,he had to get up early.‎ A.So as to B.In order to C.So that D.In order that 解析 此处考查目的状语,所以不选C、D。so as to一般不用于句首,因此答案选B。‎ 答案 B ‎9.What worries me most is that my daughter________most of her spare time________playing games on the computer.‎ A.concentrates;on B.concentrates;in C.focuses;to D.focuses;in 解析 句意:令我最担心的是我女儿把她大部分的业余时间都用来在电脑上打游戏。concentrate...on...“把……集中在……上”,为固定搭配,据此排除B项。focus与on搭配,意为“集中于……”,据此排除C、D项。故A项正确。‎ 答案 A ‎10.—Would you come to see me tomorrow?‎ ‎—________.‎ A.It depends B.That depends on C.It is depended D.That depends so 解析 It(all)depends视情况而定。‎ 答案 A ‎11.He ________ to save the dying man,but failed.‎ A.managed B.attempted C.risked D.assisted 解析 句意:他努力想把那个垂死的人救过来,但没有成功。attempt to do=try to do。而manage to do表示“做成某事”;risk doing“冒险做”。‎ 答案 B ‎12.When I visited her,she was ________ in writing a lecture speech on Chinese History.‎ A.absorbing B.concentrated C.devoted D.occupied 解析 考查动词辨析。be occupied in doing sth“集中精力”。其他三个词的用法为be absorbed in/ concentrate on/ devote...to,故在此处的结构不正确。‎ 答案 D ‎13.The policeman stopped him when he was driving home and ________ him of speeding.‎ A.charged B.accused C.blamed D.warned 解析 考查动词辨析。accuse sb of (doing) sth“指控某人做了某事”。句意:他开车回家时被警察拦住,指控他超速驾驶。‎ 答案 B ‎14.We hired a boat ________ we could go fishing on the weekend.‎ A.in order to B.so as to C.in order D.so that 解析 后面是从句,所以排除动词不定式in order to和so as to,而in order后面跟从句要使用that。‎ 答案 D ‎15.I thought we'd be late for the concert,but we ended up getting there ahead ________ time.‎ A.of B.in C.over D.for 解析 考查介词搭配用法。ahead of time“提前”。句意:我原以为会迟到,但结果提前到了。‎ 答案 A Ⅱ.阅读理解 I was lucky—I found what I love to do early in life.Woz and I started Apple in my parents' garage when I was 20.We worked hard,and in 10 years Apple had grown from just the two of us in a garage into a $2 billion company with over 4,000 employees.And 9 years later I got fired.How can you get fired from a company you started?Well,as Apple grew we hired someone who I thought was very talented,and for the first year or so things went well.But then we had big disagreement about the future.Board of Directors sided with him.So at 30 I was out.And very publicly out.‎ I really didn't know what to do for a few months.I was a very public failure,and I even thought about running away from the valley.But something slowly began to dawn on me—I still loved what I did.I decided to start over.‎ I didn't see it then,but it turned out that getting fired from Apple was the best thing that could have ever happened to me.The heaviness of being successful was replaced by the lightness of being a beginner again,less sure about everything.It freed me to enter one of the most creative periods of my life.‎ During the next five years,I started a company named NeXT,another company named Pixar,and fell in love with an amazing woman who would become my wife.Later,Apple bought NeXT,I returned to Apple.And Laurene and I have a wonderful family together.I'm pretty sure none of this would have ‎ happened if I hadn't been fired from Apple.It was awful tasting medicine,but I guess the patient needed it.Sometimes life hits you in the head with a brick.Don't lose faith.I'm convinced that the only thing that kept me going was that I loved what I did.‎ ‎【语篇解读】 苹果公司前首席执行官史蒂夫·乔布斯(Steve Jobs)刚刚辞世,这是根据乔布斯于2019年在斯坦福大学毕业典礼上的演讲改编的。在演讲中他只讲了自己的三个故事,这是第二个故事。‎ ‎1.How many people were there in Apple when it was founded?‎ A.20. B.10. C.9. D.2.‎ 解析 细节考查题。见文章第一段:“这个公司从那两个车库中的穷小子发展到了超过四千名的雇员、价值超过二十亿的大公司”。‎ 答案 D ‎2.How did Jobs think of his being fired by his own company at first?‎ A.He was determined to go back.‎ B.He was in low spirit.‎ C.He hated Board of Directors.‎ D.He ran away from the valley.‎ 解析 细节考查题。文章的第二段和第三段多处讲到那时自己的迷茫、失落。注意:题目问的是“乔布斯起初怎样看待自己被炒鱿鱼?”当然,后来他反思自己时,又非常感谢这次被自己创建的公司所解雇。‎ 答案 B ‎3.Jobs returned to Apple when________.‎ A.NeXT was bought by Apple B.Board of Directors helped him C.he was in trouble D.NeXT was better than Apple.‎ 解析 细节考查题。见文章倒数第一段:Apple收购了NeXT,然后我又回到了Apple公司。‎ 答案 A ‎4.What did Jobs mean to tell us in his story about his love and loss?‎ A.Love what we love and never lose faith.‎ B.Stick to ourselves whenever and wherever.‎ C.Any one on the earth might be unlucky.‎ D.We must get along well with our workmates.‎ 解析 主旨大意题。这是乔布斯先生对自己所讲故事的总结,是对这一事件的感悟,承认自己当时“患病”,需要这剂良药(being fired),只要不放弃,就一定能把自己喜欢的事情做好。‎ 答案 A Ⅲ.短文改错 假定英语课上老师要求同学们交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有10处语言错误,要求你在错误的地方增加、删除或修改某个单词。‎ 增加:在缺词处加一个漏词符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。‎ 删除:把多余的词用斜线()划掉。‎ 修改:在错的词下面画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。‎ 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词:‎ ‎2.只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。‎ Angela works at a university as adviser.Students can come and ask her for many problems if they need help or advices.Most of them are worried about their studies and exams.Some of them have problems connect with renting flats,though the biggest problem was loneliness.Universities are excited places but some students find difficult to make friends.They miss their families but feel lost in the new environment.They're upset.Angela's job is to listen to and try to understand whether they are thinking about.And of course she also gives practical advice when she is needed.‎ 答案 Angela works at a university as adviser.Students can come and ask her for many problems if they need help or .Most of them are worried about their studies and exams.Some of them have problems with renting ‎ flats,though the biggest problem loneliness.Universities are places but some students find difficult to make friends.They miss their families feel lost in the new environment.They're upset.Angela's job is to listen/ and try to understand they are thinking about.And of course she also gives practical advice when is needed.‎